CHAPTER 15 – RADIATION PROTECTION
[…] (d) To reconcile differences between the rules of this Chapter and the incorporated sections of Federal regulations and to effectuate their joint enforcement, the following words and phrases shall be substituted for the language of the Federal regulations:
(1) With the exception of 10 CFR 30.4 and in the definition of Special Nuclear Material, a reference to ''NRC'' or ''Commission'' means the "Agency".
(2) A reference to ''NRC or agreement state" means the "Agency or agreement state".
(3) In 10 CFR 40.4 and 70.4, in the definition of "Special Nuclear Material", the sentence "and any other material which the Commission, pursuant to the provisions of section 51 of the Act, determines to be special nuclear material", remains preserved as implemented by G.S. 104E-5.(16).